Calendar of the competition

14 JUNE 2018, 7PM Opening Ceremony – Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall

The Presentation of the Jury
Drawing lots of the entrance in the competition
Extraordinary Concert with the participation of the Ave Musica Choir – Permenent Conductor Ciprian  Para

15 JUNE 2018, 11AM Round 1 – Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall

Compulsory piece

Luca Marenzio: Gia torna

The ensembles for this round will be two alternating double quintets, members of Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir

16 JUNE 2018, 10AM – 8PM Free masterclasses

  1. On the 16th of June –5 sessions of free masterclasses offered by the members of the jury to the competitors who did not progress to the second round.

The masterclasses will be held by:

Carrier Management Masterclass

  • David Lomeli – Artistic Director of Dallas Opera, USA

Choir conducting masterclasses

  • Patrick Russill – Head of Choral Conducting at the Royal Academy of Music, London
  • Roland Börger – Head of Choral Conducting at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater „Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy“, Leipzig
  • Nils Schweckendiek – Conducting proffessor at the Sibelius Academy, Helsinki
  • Cornel Groza – Permanent Conductor of the Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir, Cluj Napoca

17 JUNE 2018, 10AM Round 2 – Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall

 Compulsory pieces:

  1. Luca Marenzio – Tribus miraculis
  2. Gheorghe Dima – Lăudați pe Domnul (Praise the Lord)

Repertoire:

Max Reger – Unser lieben Frauen Traum from Acht geistliche gesänge op 138

Edward Elgar – The shower

Adrian Pop – Hic canit hymnus  

     Alexandru Ștefan Murariu- Pater noster

Candidates are expected to run through the compulsory pieces and to rehearse the piece drawn from the repertoire list. Time allowed: max 20 minutes

The ensemble for this round will be Ave Musica Student Choir of the Gheorghe Dima Music Academy.

18 JUNE 2018, 10AM Semi-final– Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall

Compulsory piece: 

The piece that is awarded the 1st Prize in the Composition Section of the Competition 

Pieces to be drawn: 

Claude DebussyDieu! Qu’il la fait bon regarder! from Trois Chansons

Hugo Wolf: Resignation din Sechs Geistliche Lieder

Samuel Barber: The Coolin – Reincarnations, Op. 16: III from The Fair Haired One

Paul Hindemith: 6 Chanssons 

Frank Martin: Songs of Ariel

The ensemble for this round will be the Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir.


18 JUNE 2018, 7PM Final of the competition – Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall
Final concert
Prize awarding ceremony

19 JUNE 2018 – 10AM – 8PM Free masterclasses 

5 free masterclasses offered by the members of the Jury to the competitors who entered second round.

The masterclasses will be held by:

Carrier Management Masterclass

  • David Lomeli – Artistic Director of Dallas Opera, USA

Choir conducting masterclasses

  • Patrick Russill – Head of Choral Conducting at the Royal Academy of Music, London
  • Roland Börger – Head of Choral Conducting at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater „Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy“, Leipzig
  • Nils Schweckendiek – Conducting proffessor at the Sibelius Academy, Helsinki
  • Cornel Groza – Permanent Conductor of the Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir, Cluj Napoca